History

Crockango Angling Club was founded in 1998 by local anglers interested in artificial lure angling in the Kavango River bordering Namibia and Angola.

The Club aims to provide the best facilities and information of an Angling Club to its members and to promote the interests of the sport in general as well as protect the environment and enforce conservation on the fish species found in the Kavango River. All our members are also affiliated with the Namibian Freshwater Angling Association.

The Kavango River hosts 81 species of freshwater fish. The most commonly caught species are, Nembwe, Barbell, and the famous Tigerfish.

Annually the Crockango angling club also hosts one of Southern Africa’s most prestigious angling tournaments, the “Crockango Angling Bonanza” This tournament brings together anglers from all over Namibia and neighbouring countries.

Crockango Angling Club Timeline

1999

Crockango Angling Club was founded


2000

Venue: Hakusembe River Lodge

River Level: 6m

Teams Participated: 9

Main Prize: Penn Rod and reel Combo

Winners: Andrew Van Zyl & Pete Kible (Draw)

Pete Kible offered to stand back and hand prize to Andrew.

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 4.300kg


2001

Venue: Nkwazi Lodge

River Level: 7.4m

Teams Participated: 20

Main Prize: Aluminium Boat Hull, John Boat 14”

Boat Winner: Van Louverdis

Winning Fish: Baber 9.800kg


2002

Venue: Nkwazi Lodge

River Level: 5.8m

Teams Participated: 25

Main Prize: Aluminium Boat Hull, John Boat 14”

Boat Winner: Duppie Du Plessies

Winning Fish: Nembwe 2.300kg


2003

Venue: Mayana Lodge

River Level: 5.0m

Teams Participated: 25

Main Prize: First Aluminium Boat Hull with Motor John Boat 14” with Yamaha 30HP

Boat Winner: Izak Grobbelaar & Ernest Atkinson, Set as 1st Team Prize


2004

Venue: Shankara

River Level: 6.5m

Teams Participated: 30

Main Prize: Aluminium Boat with Motor, John 14” with Yamaha 30HP

Boat Winner: Rod Bateman

Winning Fish: Nembwe 2.620kg


2005

Venue: Shankara

River Level: 6.7m

Teams Participated: 27

Main Prize: Aluminium Boat hull with Motor, 14” John Boat with Yamaha 40HP

Boat Winner: Heather Clark

Winning Fish: Tiger 6.400kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. African Anglers
  2. Vatikaki
  3. 3 Varkies
  4. Legends of Crog
  5. Coetzee Team

2006

Venue: Shitemo Farm

River Level: 5.8m

Teams Participated: 45

Main Prize: Aluminium Boat, John 16” with Engine 40HP

Boat Winner: Greg Thompson

Winning Fish: Barbel 11.200kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. Vatikaki
  2. African Anglers
  3. Trentyre Whk
  4. Cymot Entripid 1
  5. Trentyre Rundu

2007

Venue: Shitemo Farm

River Level: 6m

Teams Participated: 44

Main Prise: Aluminium Boat with Engine. Orca 4.2m with 60HP Yamaha

Boat Winner: Duppie Du Plessies

Winning Fish: Nembwe 2.060kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. WA 2 GT
  2. Fish Extreme
  3. Jo-Jo’s
  4. Vatikaki
  5. Lady Bass

2008

Venue: Shankara

River Level: 6m

Teams Participated: 56

Main Prize: Pike 470 Aluminium Boat with 90hp Yamaha motor

Boat Winner: Gabriel Hikerwa

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 5.380kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. Ongombe
  2. Caprivi Houseboats
  3. African Anglers
  4. Nomads
  5. Crestliner

2009

Venue: Shankara

River Level: 6.9m

Teams Participated: 65

Main Prize: 17ft Tiger Aluminium Boat with 100hp 4-Stroke Yamaha motor

Boat Winner: Dawie Kriek

Winning Fish: Baber 12.240kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. African Anglers
  2. RedFin
  3. Aliboats
  4. Plizei
  5. Kampvuur

2010

Venue: Ngandu Safari Lodge

River Level: 6.8m

Teams Participated: 60

Main Prize: Aluminium Pike 540 with 90HP Yamaha

Boat Winner: Stephen Erasmus

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 7.200kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. Crestliner
  2. Team Greensport
  3. Fire Fly
  4. Kampvuur
  5. OLIEKROCKENOSTER

2011

  • Venue Ngandu Safari Lodge

River Level: 7.5m

Teams Participated: 60

Main Prize: Fist Time 3 X Aluminium 16ft John Boats with 40HP Yamaha Engines. River Level: 7.2m

Boat Winners: Mauro Rosa,

Winning Fish: Barbel 10.400kg

Garth Cavanagh,

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 6.491kg

Greg Thompson,

Winning Fish: Nembwe 2.384kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. Ongombe
  2. Team Mercury
  3. Tyre Rack Rundu
  4. African Anglers
  5. Aliboats

2012

Venue: Camp Crockango(Club Managed to obtain their own camping grounds to host Bonanza)

River Level: 5.5m

Teams Participated: 61

Main Prize: 3 Aluminium 16ft John Boats with 40HP Yamaha Engines

Boat Winners: Brent Reed

Winning Fish: Barbel 14.800kg

Frikkie De Lange

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 7.106kg

Willem Viljoen,

Winning Fish: Three Spot Bream 3.216kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. African Anglers
  2. Special Needs
  3. Team Mercury
  4. RedFin
  5. Team Outback

2013

  • Venue: Camp Crockango

River Level: 6m

65 Teams Participated

Main Prize: 3 Aluminium Kafue 14ft Boats with 30HP Yamaha Engines

Boat Winners: Ian Thompson,

Winning Fish: Barbel 11.800kg

Andrew Beddingfield,

Winning Fish: Nembwe 2.181kg

Pieter Schalk,

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 5.993kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. African Anglers
  2. Ongombe
  3. Mozimunchers
  4. Team Mercury
  5. Wa 2 GT

2014

Venue: Camp Crockango

River Level: 6.3m

63 Teams Participated

Main Prize:16ft  Aluminium Boat with 60HP Yamaha,

Boat Winnner: Dougy Waganer

Winning Fish:  13.600kg Barbel

Top 5 Teams

  1. Campworld Bushwhackers
  2. Anib Lodge
  3. African Anglers
  4. Team Mercury
  5. Ongombe Safari’s

2015

Venue: Camp Crockango

River Level: 6.5m

59 Teams Participated

Main Prize: 17ft Swamp cruiser with 90hp Yamaha

Boat Winner: Marius Van Wyk

Winning Fish 14.000kg Barbel

Top 5 Teams

  1. African Anglers
  2. Ongombe
  3. Team Guma
  4. Mozimunchers
  5. Team Mercury

2016

  • Venue: Camp Crockango

River Level: 5.8m

Teams Participated: 76

Main Prize: ALIBOATS BOAT, Outback with 100HP YAMAHA Boat

Winner: Francois Strydom

Winning Fish: Nembwe 3.036kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. Team Mercury
  2. Shawari Houseboats
  3. African Anglers
  4. Team Guma
  5. Hotline Catering

2017

  • Venue: Camp Crockango

River Level: 5m

Teams Participated: 55

Main Prize: Aliminium boat with 100hp Yamaha

Boat Winner: Christoph Shepperson

Winning Fish: Barbel 13.300kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. ESB Boats
  2. Godwana Tigres
  3. Team Guma
  4. African Anglers
  5. Ongombe

2018

  • Venue: Camp Crockango

River Level: 6.5m

Teams Participated: 52

Main Prize: Aluminium Boat Kafue with 70hp Yamaha

Boat Winner: Chris Blignoud

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 6.170kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. African Anglers
  2. ESB Boats
  3. Walkabout
  4. Mozimunchers
  5. Savagegear

2019

Venue: Camp Crockango

River Level: 4.5m

Teams Participated: 39

Main Prize: Aluminium Boat Pike 540 with 130HP Yamaha Motor

Boat Winner: Nico Visser

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 5.227kg

Top 5 Teams:

  1. Godwana
  2. Fish On
  3. Windhoek Lager
  4. Petrosol
  5. African Anglers

2020

Winner CORONA VIRUS


2021

Venue: Camp Crockango

River Level: 4.5m

Teams Participated: 39

Main Prize: Aluminium Boat Pike 540 with 130HP Yamaha Motor

Boat Winner: Nico Visser

Winning Fish: Tiger Fish 5.227kg

Top 5 Teams:

Godwana

Fish On

Windhoek Lager

Petrosol

African Anglers


2022

Loading……

Scroll to top